Connect with us
Baseball Articles Projection Model Cheat Sheet Stacks Tool Matchups Tool Home Run Model Daily Video Golf Articles Projection Model Showdown Stats Football Articles Projection Model Cheat Sheets Season Long Rankings Totals Tool Nascar Articles Hockey Articles Other Sports Mixed Martial Arts Soccer League of Legends Soccer Cheat Sheet OffSeason Basketball Tools Optimizer Sports Betting Articles PrizePicks Model MLB Lines Model About Us Win Daily Team Shop Merch Shop Book Announcements Contact Us Our Community

Become part of our Family in our Expert Chat! This is where all the magic happens. We created a community which we consider a family of DFS players and Sports Bettors like yourself.

Expert Chat
Gold Membership Optimizer Membership Free Membership BetMGM PrizePicks Partners Sharp.App Download the App & Get One Free Month Monkey Knife Fight 100% Instant Deposit Match (up to $100) Thrive Fantasy Up to $100 Deposit Match DraftKings DFS 20% Deposit Up To $500 Bonus DraftKings SportsBook $1,000 Deposit Bonus; Bet $5, Win $280 FanDuel DFS 20% Deposit Bonus Up To $500 FanDuel SportsBook $1,000 Risk Free Bet; Bet $5, Win $280 Points Bet Up To $2,000 in Free Bets BETMGM $1,000 Risk Free 1st Bet Caesars $1,100 First Bet Match UniBet $500 Risk Free First Bet Prize Picks 100% Deposit Match up to $100 OwnersBox Up to $25 Deposit Bonus + Weekly Promo Codes Underdog Fantasy 100% Deposit Match up to $100 BetRivers 100% Deposit Match up to $250 Sugarhouse 100% Deposit Match up to $250 Administrator Quick Links wp-admin Membership Reports Members Subscriptions Transactions Content Access Rules Monster Insights Microsoft BI Administrator Quick Links 2 New Funnel New Page Theme Editor Affiliate Royale ACF Writer Quick Links wp-admin New Post All Posts New Sportsbetting Pick All Sportsbetting Picks Affiliate Quick Links Dashboard Data Analyst Quick Links NBA Proj Dashboard MLB Proj Dashboard NFL Proj Dashboard Golf Proj Dashboard Cheat Sheet Quick links Sign Up Log In Articles

Articles

MLB PGA Soccer Nascar LOL MMA NHL NFL NBA Learn Video Sports Betting
Tools

Tools

Top Tools

Optimizer

Projection Models

NFL MLB PGA NBA

Other Tools

NFL Cheat Sheet NFL Totals Tool NBA Cheat Sheet MLB Stacks Tool MLB Matchups Tool MLB Cheat Sheet PGA Showdown Stats Soccer Cheat Sheet
Community

Community

Expert Chat The Team Shop Merch Shop Book Announcements Contact Us Facebook Twitter Instagram Twitch Youtube Live
Memberships

Memberships

Partners

Partners

SportsBook Reviews

Academy

Academy

Links

Articles Videos Podcasts

GOLF

The Range: Travelers Championship

Published

on

Welcome to my new column, The Range! Every week I’ll be going over the previous event’s results while getting you ready for the upcoming tournaments right here on WIN DAILY.

Recap of the U.S. Open – Until that last birdie putt on 18, I don’t know if I have ever seen a smoother win. No real highs or lows from Woodland throughout the tournament, just a focused energy to bring home the U.S. Open Championship Trophy.

For DraftKings, the Insight Sheet had an impressive outing itself. With 30 players in my personal player pool, 26 made the cut (87%). Out of the players to make the cut, 10 finished inside the Top 20 (four sitting at T21). I had four finish inside the Top 10 including winner Gary Woodland, at 10% ownership.

Not only were we able to find the eventual winner, but we also had a few low-owned guys pop as well.
T3 – Rose (9%)
T12 – Wallace (3%)
T12 – Willett (3%)
T16 – An (5%)
There was also Reavie (6%), Hovland (4%) and Rooyen (8%) who I liked coming in and quickly mentioned, but unfortunately did not play myself.

Let’s keep the green screens coming as we move east to the Travelers Championship in Connecticut.

The Basics
Course : TPC River Highlands
Par: 70
Length: 6,841 Yards
Greens: Poa w/ Bent, 5,000 Square FT, Up to 12 Stimp
Fairways: Bentgrass with Bluegrass Fescue Roughs (4″ tall)
Architect: Pete Dye (1982), Bobby Weed (1989)
For a full hole breakdown, please visit https://travelerschampionship.com/course-info/

Course Fit
Unlike the rotating courses for the U.S. Open, the Travelers Championship has been played at TPC River Highlands since 1984 (originally TPC of Connecticut). While bombers have done well at the site in the past (I’m looking at you, three-time winner Bubba Watson) it’s not a necessity. In fact, driving distance is technically two yards shorter at TPC than tour average, while driving accuracy is almost 10% higher than tour average.

The shorter, classical golf courses generally has golfers thinking about their shots, strategically placing the ball. As noted above, the rough is thick and it will be one of TPC River Highland’s main defenses against golfers this week.

Here is a look at the Top 10 golfers in the field and how they’ve performed at the Travelers Championship in years past. They are ranked based on average SG:TOT (Strokes Gained: Total) and the DK Points they have scored. Please take note of the rounds each golfer has played at the course.

Player NameSalaryRndsSG: TOTDK Pts
Paul Casey9500162.521
Bubba Watson8900262.221.2
Russell Henley750082.219.8
Charley Hoffman810024220.9
Anirban Lahiri69008220.7
Jordan Spieth1070081.721.3
Beau Hossler730081.719.2
Marc Leishman9100261.618.8
Kevin Tway7400121.620.3
Boo Weekley620061.619.2

Player Fit – Back End:  (The part of the golfer’s ability where they excel in the smaller nuances of the game that might push them over the top to a win)

Let’s look at this week’s scorecard and figure out where we can attack the course. Below are the holes with an Average Return To Par (ARTP) score of zero or lower.

HoleParYardsRankAvg ScoreAvg RTPEaglesBirdiesParsBogeysDoubles/+
65574184.72-0.281.10%35.40%54.20%8.50%0.70%
154296173.79-0.212%34.60%47.70%13.80%2%
135523164.8-0.23.10%37.90%41.50%12.40%5%
24341153.89-0.110.10%24.40%62.80%11.70%1%
113158142.9-0.10.10%20.60%69.20%9.40%0.70%
94406133.92-0.080.10%18.30%72.30%8.60%0.70%
34431123.94-0.060.20%18.30%69.40%11.30%0.80%
14434113.97-0.030.10%18.40%67.80%12.20%1.50%
144421103.98-0.020.10%16.80%69.30%12.50%1.40%
1244119400.10%19%65.50%12.80%2.60%

From the illustration above, you notice that there are five Par 4 holes between 400 – 450 yards (eight total on the entire course). That’s where I want to begin, looking for golfers that perform well on that distance. Unlike many courses though, you see two holes below 350 yards that are Par 4s as well. Normally, I would only lock into one Par 4 scoring category but this week I’ll be adding 0 – 350. With two Par 5s that do not fall into one description. I’ll keep my Par Scoring general as opposed to fixating onto a singular yardage criteria.

Hole 13 is an interesting one as it yields the highest eagle/birdie rate, but also attracts the second-highest double bogey number as well. With water and out of bounds on both sides this hole could easily make or break a golfer’s round.

As always, I’ll be looking for Opportunity Gained and Bogey Avoidance along with the hole scoring, mentioned above. Here are the Top 10 ranked with the stats weighted evenly over the last 50 rounds.

Player NameSalaryMy RankOpps GainedBogeys AvoidedP4: 0-350P4: 400-450SG: Par 5
Patrick Cantlay11300191399
Brooks Koepka1180024222362
Justin Thomas9800231231191
Paul Casey95004141032303
Russell Knox77005297432525
Jason Day100006542572620
Kevin Streelman82007402214666
Jason Kokrak8300854451581
Bryson DeChambeau9200974750465
Byeong Hun An7800101349175532


Final Recap
While this isn’t the U.S. Open, it certainly seems to shape up like it. It’s a shorter course where distance off the tee is nice (as long as accurate) but not a necessity. Design and setup of the course are its main defenses. Fast, Poa greens that are smaller than tour average. While I was a little surprised to the final score on Sunday (mainly due to weather or lack thereof) reaching double digits, that shouldn’t be an issue here. With an average winning score over the last five years of -15, I believe we will see plenty of scoring.

Course Setup:
Shorter than 7200 yards
Long rough
Poa greens

Player Efficiencies:
Opportunities Gained
Bogey Avoidance
Par 4 Scoring: 0- 350
Par 4 Scoring: 400 – 450
Par 5 Scoring

Thanks for reading and I hope this article is a great starting place for your DFS research. Look out for the Insight Sheet dropping Wednesday. It will include my model’s Top 50 with Data Golf World Rankings, Vegas Odds, and analysis on my personal player pool.

While The Range article will remain FREE, the Insight Sheet will only be free for a limited time.

Please leave a comment below if you found this helpful and any questions you may have.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

At Win Daily, our motto is to “change your game and change your life.” Sure, we want to help you win that big DFS tournament. But we want you to have a greater enjoyment of Daily Fantasy Sports while you are doing it. Along the way, you also may learn some life lessons and gain some perspectives you may have never considered before.

Join Now

©2020 WIN DAILY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

DISCLAIMER: This site is 100% for entertainment purposes only and does not involve real money betting.
If you or someone you know has a gambling problem and wants help, call 1-800 GAMBLER. This service is intended for adult users only.

Published

on