Connect with us
Football Articles Projection Model Cheat Sheets Season Long Rankings Totals Tool Basketball Articles Projection Model Baseball Articles Projection Model Cheat Sheet Stacks Tool Matchups Tool Golf Articles Projection Model Showdown Stats Cheat Sheet Nascar Articles Cheat Sheet Hockey Articles Cheat Sheet Other Sports Mixed Martial Arts Soccer League of Legends CSGO OffSeason Tools Optimizer About Us Win Daily Team Shop Merch Shop Book Announcements Contact Us Our Community

Become part of our Family in our Expert Chat! This is where all the magic happens. We created a community which we consider a family of DFS players and Sports Bettors like yourself.

Expert Chat
Gold Membership Optimizer Membership Free Membership Thrive Fantasy MKF Promo Partners Sharp.App Download the App & Get One Free Month Monkey Knife Fight 100% Instant Deposit Match (up to $100) Thrive Fantasy Up to $100 Deposit Match DraftKings DFS 20% Deposit Up To $500 Bonus DraftKings SportsBook $1,000 Deposit Bonus + $50 Free Bet FanDuel DFS 20% Deposit Bonus Up To $500 FanDuel SportsBook $1000 Risk Free Bet Points Bet Up To $250 Deposit Match BETMGM $600 Risk Free 1st Bet Caesars $500 Risk Free Bet UniBet $500 Risk Free First Bet Prize Picks Up To $100 Deposit Bonus Administrator Quick Links wp-admin Membership Reports Members Subscriptions Transactions Content Access Rules Monster Insights Microsoft BI Administrator Quick Links 2 New Funnel New Page Theme Editor Affiliate Royale ACF Writer Quick Links wp-admin New Post All Posts New Sportsbetting Pick All Sportsbetting Picks Affiliate Quick Links Dashboard Data Analyst Quick Links NBA Proj Dashboard MLB Proj Dashboard NFL Proj Dashboard Golf Proj Dashboard Cheat Sheet Quick links Sign Up Log In Articles

Articles

Articles

NFL MLB PGA MMA NBA NHL Soccer Nascar LOL Learn Video
Tools

Tools

Top Tools

Optimizer

Projection Models

NFL MLB PGA NBA

Other Tools

NFL Cheat Sheet NFL Totals Tool MLB Stacks Tool MLB Matchups Tool MLB Cheat Sheet PGA Showdown Stats PGA Cheat Sheet NASCAR Cheat Sheet NHL Cheat Sheet
Community

Community

Expert Chat The Team Shop Merch Shop Book Announcements Contact Us Facebook Twitter Instagram Twitch Youtube Live
Memberships

Memberships

Partners

Partners

Academy

Academy

Links

Articles Videos Podcasts

Daily Fantasy Baseball Articles

9/17 MLB DFS Pitching and Prop Picks

Published

on

This 9/17 MLB DFS slate has me oddly excited. It was a great weekend of NFL DFS, and another winning weekend for yours truly. Although the big money screenshots are alluring, the everyday DFS player understands it is all about your ROI (Return on Investment). Taking down a large field GPP is nice, don’t get me wrong, but the most successful players in the industry rarely do this. What they do accomplish on a regular basis is a solid 3-to-5 times ROI. It’s all about the long haul. So, with Harborlights’ “Isolation Ritual” playing in the background here is tonight’s picks.

Sign up NOW for WIN DAILY Premium Gold right here! Projections, wagering info, 24/7 expert chats and more!

On the Defense

Once again on this 9/17 MLB DFS slate the Mets are at Coors Field with an implied total of 13.5. Lucky for us we have some nice mid-priced options on both sites to complement Justin Verlander, for example, if you were to do so on a two-pitcher site like DK.

Justin Verlander vs. Texas Rangers

$12,000 FD / $12,800 DK

With a Coors Field game, and plenty of starting pitching on this 9/17 MLB DFS slate to take a chance on, Verlander could be low owned. The Rangers are striking out 24.2 percent of the time versus RHPs with a wRC+ of 87. In his last four starts facing Texas he literally put up video game numbers, completely dominating them to the tune of 35 strikeouts over 26 innings while only allowing five earned runs. There is little doubt he is the top option tonight.

Miles Mikolas vs. Washington Nationals

$7,200 FD / $7,900

Much like last night I completely expect this game to be low scoring. Dakota Hudson certainly posted a great start last night, but for DFS purposes put up a dud, netting one strikeout. On this 9/17 MLB DFS slate the K upside is certainly in question with the Nationals only striking out 21.1 percent of the time versus RHPs, but Mikolas has pitched well in his only start versus the Nats this season. He had four strikeouts over six innings while only allowing one earned run. For the salary he makes an excellent option to pair with Verlander tonight on DK, or as a great large field GPP play on FD.

Adam Plutko vs. Detroit Tigers

$7,800 FD / $7,700 DK

Although I prefer Mikolas the Detroit Tigers often offer a bevy of strikeout upside facing most pitchers, and this 9/17 MLB DFS slate is no different. Over Plutko’s three starts versus the Tigers this season he has dominated them twice. Both times with excellent fantasy numbers. With the Tigers striking out 26.6 percent of the time versus RHPs, and Plutko having shown in the past he can handle this lineup, a fine option has presented itself.

Brett Anderson vs. Kansas City Royals

$6,500 FD / $5,300 DK

It is time to step up on this 9/17 MLB DFS slate and take a chance. The Royals are striking out 28.5 percent of the time over the last seven days and carry a low .309 wOBA versus LHPs. Anderson is certainly no Sandy Koufax, Bob Feller, or Bob Gibson but does have that Denny McClain kind of vibe where he comes out to play now and again, and this game certainly seems like it could be the case. I plan on using him tonight in some large field GPPs on DK to free up major salary.

NameTeamWLIPK/9BB/9HR/9GB%HR/FBERAxFIP
Justin VerlanderAstros18620612.011.661.4934.70%15.70%2.583.29
Miles MikolasCardinals913170.17.191.591.3247.50%16.20%4.284.13
Adam PlutkoIndians6497.26.081.941.9430.70%14.50%4.425.56
Brett AndersonAthletics1291664.612.61.0854.60%14.10%4.074.84

On the Attack

For obvious reasons the Mets / Rockies game is the chalk stack of the night. But if one was so inclined to do so on this 9/17 MLB DFS slate you could look elsewhere, like here.

Blake Snell vs. Los Angeles Dodgers

The algorithms on this 9/17 MLB DFS slate all have the pricing adjusted for the Dodgers facing Blake Snell. The thing is the reports are he is only going to be throwing around three innings. This opens the door for the sub-par Rays relievers to handle the workload. On some of these bats you can certainly take a chance the Dodgers have a big night.

Dodgers vs. LHPs

NamePABB%K%SBOBPSLGwOBAwRC+
Cody Bellinger21314.60%16.90%40.3850.5970.397150
Edwin Rios714.30%28.60%00.4290.50.397149
Gavin Lux50.00%20.00%00.20.80.387143
A.J. Pollock966.30%19.80%20.3850.5450.386142
Justin Turner1778.50%19.80%00.3560.5820.384141
David Freese10715.00%26.20%00.3830.5160.379138
Max Muncy16911.20%29.00%20.3610.5270.372133
Chris Taylor15211.80%23.70%20.3510.5450.363128
Russell Martin6414.10%20.30%10.3590.4150.338111
Enrique Hernandez1658.50%16.40%30.3390.4420.325103
Corey Seager1748.00%25.30%00.310.3780.29785
Will Smith578.80%40.40%10.2810.4230.2980
Joc Pederson492.00%30.60%00.2450.2710.22336
Tyler White10413.50%30.80%00.260.2130.22236
Jedd Gyorko3611.10%19.40%10.250.1880.20725
Matt Beaty342.90%17.60%10.1760.1560.154-9

Jorge Lopez vs. Oakland Athletics

The Athletics are fighting harder than Rocky Balboa, at least in the first three movies. Although Lopez has posted a few decent starts as of late, 41.1 percent of the baseballs still exit the bat at 95+ MPH. Up against a team like Oakland who often puts the ball in play, on this 9/17 MLB DFS slate a Dodgers / Athletics stack would certainly be a nice option.

Athletics vs. RHPs

NamePABB%K%SBOBPSLGwOBAwRC+
Seth Brown4710.60%21.30%00.4890.6830.483212
Matt Olson35311.60%25.80%00.3850.5880.398154
Mark Canha32113.40%24.00%20.4080.5320.395153
Marcus Semien51711.40%14.30%100.3660.5230.371136
Ramon Laureano3316.00%26.90%90.3440.5350.363131
Matt Chapman4659.90%22.80%10.340.4980.351122
Robbie Grossman40912.70%17.40%80.350.3620.31196
Chad Pinder1813.90%24.90%00.2720.4080.28578
Jurickson Profar3788.20%14.60%50.270.3950.28175
Josh Phegley2314.80%20.80%00.2710.3730.27370
Khris Davis3657.70%29.60%00.2660.3390.25960

Sign up and get started with WinDailySports! We have your sport and the experts to help make you money. Why lose another buck when you can win TODAY!

Monkey Knife Fight Prop Pick

Alex Bregman has been in a bit of slump as of late, batting .188 over the last seven days. With Lance Lynn dominating the Astros this season, and Bregman having little success over eight at bats, under all the way.

With Choo batting .183 lifetime off of Verlander over 93 plate appearances, and his complete dominance this season of the Rangers, under all the way.

FOLLOW Win Daily DFS ON TWITTER ​
​ @WinDailyDFS. PLEASE CHECK OUT EVERYTHING THAT ​ Win Daily DFS ​ HAS TO OFFER. NEW ARTICLES, STATISTICS AND DATA ARE BEING ADDED CONSTANTLY. ALSO, DO NOT FORGET TO LISTEN TO THE WIN DAILY PODCASTS ​ HERE

Jerry Colvin is a veteran DFS player who has spent several years working in the industry. His repertoire includes writing regular articles for Fantasy Alarm, So Called Fantasy Experts, and Elite Fantasy, as well as making appearances on Sirius XM Fantasy Sports Radio, and FNTSY. In his spare time he runs his own bar, record label, and online music store while finding the time to raise six kids.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

our partners

At Win Daily, our motto is to “change your game and change your life.” Sure, we want to help you win that big DFS tournament. But we want you to have a greater enjoyment of Daily Fantasy Sports while you are doing it. Along the way, you also may learn some life lessons and gain some perspectives you may have never considered before.

Join Now

©2020 WIN DAILY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Published

on