Connect with us
Football Articles Projection Model Cheat Sheets Season Long Rankings Totals Tool Basketball Articles Projection Model Baseball Articles Projection Model Cheat Sheet Stacks Tool Matchups Tool Golf Articles Projection Model Showdown Stats Cheat Sheet Nascar Articles Cheat Sheet Hockey Articles Cheat Sheet Other Sports Mixed Martial Arts Soccer League of Legends CSGO OffSeason Tools Optimizer About Us Win Daily Team Shop Merch Shop Book Announcements Contact Us Our Community

Become part of our Family in our Expert Chat! This is where all the magic happens. We created a community which we consider a family of DFS players and Sports Bettors like yourself.

Expert Chat
Gold Membership Optimizer Membership Free Membership Thrive Fantasy MKF Promo Partners Sharp.App Download the App & Get One Free Month Monkey Knife Fight 100% Instant Deposit Match (up to $100) Thrive Fantasy Up to $100 Deposit Match DraftKings DFS 20% Deposit Up To $500 Bonus DraftKings SportsBook $1,000 Deposit Bonus + $50 Free Bet FanDuel DFS 20% Deposit Bonus Up To $500 FanDuel SportsBook $1000 Risk Free Bet Points Bet Up To $250 Deposit Match BETMGM $600 Risk Free 1st Bet Caesars $500 Risk Free Bet UniBet $500 Risk Free First Bet Prize Picks Up To $100 Deposit Bonus Administrator Quick Links wp-admin Membership Reports Members Subscriptions Transactions Content Access Rules Monster Insights Microsoft BI Administrator Quick Links 2 New Funnel New Page Theme Editor Affiliate Royale ACF Writer Quick Links wp-admin New Post All Posts New Sportsbetting Pick All Sportsbetting Picks Affiliate Quick Links Dashboard Data Analyst Quick Links NBA Proj Dashboard MLB Proj Dashboard NFL Proj Dashboard Golf Proj Dashboard Cheat Sheet Quick links Sign Up Log In Articles

Articles

Articles

NFL MLB PGA MMA NBA NHL Soccer Nascar LOL Learn Video
Tools

Tools

Top Tools

Optimizer

Projection Models

NFL MLB PGA NBA

Other Tools

NFL Cheat Sheet NFL Totals Tool MLB Stacks Tool MLB Matchups Tool MLB Cheat Sheet PGA Showdown Stats PGA Cheat Sheet NASCAR Cheat Sheet NHL Cheat Sheet
Community

Community

Expert Chat The Team Shop Merch Shop Book Announcements Contact Us Facebook Twitter Instagram Twitch Youtube Live
Memberships

Memberships

Partners

Partners

Academy

Academy

Links

Articles Videos Podcasts

Daily Fantasy Baseball Articles

9/14 MLB DFS Pitching and Prop Picks

Published

on

9/1 MLB

We have a Coors Field game on this 9/14 MLB DFS slate, which as usual, leaves you two options: Fade completely and spend up on pitching, or take some chances and get some exposure to both sides of the plate. So, without further delay here is today’s finest matchups.

Sign up NOW for WIN DAILY Premium Gold right here! Projections, weather reports, wagering info, 24/7 expert chats and more!

On the Defense

Jack Flaherty vs. Milwaukee Brewers

$10,500 FD / $10,800 DK

There a several great pitchers taking the mound on this 9/14 MLB DFS slate but none in a better position to dominate than Flaherty tonight. The Brewers are striking out 25.3 percent of the time versus RHPs while batting .221 over the last seven days. With Christian Yelich out for the season this lineup looks a lot less scary facing a pitcher who has only allowed seven earned runs in his last 11 starts with 95 strikeouts over 78 1/3 innings.

Zack Greinke vs. Kansas City Royals

$9,700 FD / $9,300 DK

When comparing pricing to upside on this 9/14 MLB DFS slate, Greinke finds himself at the top of my model. Although the Royals are only striking out 21.7 percent of the time facing RHPs, they do have a low .313 wOBA. Meanwhile, Zack has been on the attack as usual, only allowing more than two earned runs in two of his last 10 starts, going at least six innings in eight of them. All the numbers point to the Royals being completely shut down tonight.

Madison Bumgarner vs. Miami Marlins

$9,900 FD / $8,900 DK

This play is a complete fade for me on FanDuel at $9,900, but 100 percent in play at $8,900 on DK. This 9/14 MLB DFS slate is tricky salary wise, and one on which I would give serious consideration to Mad Bum as an SP1 on DK. The Marlins swim near the bottom of the league versus LHPs sporting a .304 wOBA and pathetic wRC+ of 88. With severe home/road splits favoring Bumgarner at home, combined with a bevy of solid starts going six innings or more, this one is a gem.

Merrill Kelly vs. Cincinnati Reds

$7,300 FD / $7,800 DK

Looking for a GPP play on FD? How about a SP2 on DK? Luckily for you I have found you the answer on this 9/14 MLB DFS slate, and his name is Merrill Kelly. In an odd turn of events taking ballpark factors into consideration Kelly is currently posting a 3.50 home ERA opposed to his 5.89 road ERA. With the Reds striking out 24.2 percent of the time versus RHPs while sporting a wRC+ of 81 over the last seven days, Kelly is where I am looking.

Tyler Glasnow vs. Los Angeles Angels

$8,200 FD / $5,000 DK

Obviously with the pitch count for Glasnow highly in question on this 9/14 MLB DFS slate he is a complete fade for me on FD. But oh boy, look at the price on DK. My hope here is that he makes it about three-to-four innings netting 12 or more fantasy points, facing an Angels team batting .212 over the last seven days.

NameTeamWLIPK/9BB/9HR/9GB%HR/FBERAxFIP
Jack FlahertyCardinals107168.110.482.621.2338.00%14.20%2.993.8
Zack GreinkeAstros155189.17.941.380.9544.20%11.20%2.993.86
Madison BumgarnerGiants98188.28.781.861.2435.90%12.10%3.774.29
Merrill KellyDiamondbacks1014163.17.552.761.5441.80%15.60%4.684.68
Tyler GlasnowRays6150.110.731.970.7250.80%10.50%2.152.99

On the Attack

Obviously on this 9/14 MLB DFS slate Coors Field is going to be highly targeted, so here are some other options if you were to go a different route.

Mike Montgomery vs. Houston Astros

The Houston Astros are the number one offense in MLB facing LHPs. They are posting a .370 wOBA with a wRC+ of 135, while only striking out 17.9 percent of the time (the lowest in MLB). Although Monty’s home/road splits are severe favoring home, he has allowed five earned runs in two of this last four starts. Facing this team, he is going to get blown up on this 9/14 MLB DFS slate.

Notable Bats

Jose Altuve has a .474 wOBA versus LHPs with a wRC+ of 227. He is also 3-for-5 with a home run and 3 RBI versus Montgomery.

George Springer has five home runs and 11 RBI over the last seven days while posting a .379 wOBA versus LHPs.

Abraham Toro comes at a low salary and gives you some cheap exposure to the Astros bats tonight.

Dylan Cease vs. Seattle Mariners

The Mariners have been less than impressive facing RHPs this season, and the .307 wOBA shows it. There will be some people on this 9/14 MLB DFS slate who will argue Cease makes a nice GPP play. Well, this is also the case the other way. Dylan has not been chillin’, allowing 13 earned runs in his last 12 innings. Attack, Attack, Attack!

Notable Bats

Daniel Vogelbach has been colder than a Massachusetts day in January, batting .118 over the last seven. Regardless he still carries a .363 wOBA versus RHPs, making this a perfect game to break out of the slump.

Kyle Seager makes a nice option tonight with Nolan Arenado being tops at third. He is also in a prime spot for a breakout game, batting .158 over the last seven days.

Omar Narvaez has a .352 wOBA versus RHPs with a wRC+ of 124. He is batting in the cleanup spot most nights and makes a fine play at the catcher position.

NameTeamPAHRRRBISBBB%K%AVGwRC+wOBA LwOBA R
Jose AltuveAstros50228866768.00%15.10%0.3051430.4740.352
George SpringerAstros512358889511.70%20.70%0.2961560.3790.408
Abraham ToroAstros672125110.40%19.40%0.2371060.2130.368
Daniel VogelbachMariners525307176016.40%25.90%0.2141160.2770.363
Kyle SeagerMariners385225059210.60%20.30%0.2461200.3850.328
Omar NarvaezMariners44620605209.60%19.50%0.281190.3170.352

Sign up and get started with WinDailySports! We have your sport and the experts to help make you money. Why lose another buck when you can win TODAY!

Monkey Knife Fight Prop Pick

With Milwaukee striking out over 25 percent of the time versus RHPs, and Flaherty striking out eight or more batters in three of his last five starts, I am going with the over here.

In Lyles’ last five starts he has only struck out five or more batters once. With the Cardinals being on the lower end of strikeouts versus RHPs, I am on the under all day.

FOLLOW Win Daily DFS ON TWITTER ​
​ @WinDailyDFS. PLEASE CHECK OUT EVERYTHING THAT ​ Win Daily DFS ​ HAS TO OFFER. NEW ARTICLES, STATISTICS AND DATA ARE BEING ADDED CONSTANTLY. ALSO, DO NOT FORGET TO LISTEN TO THE WIN DAILY PODCASTS ​ HERE

Jerry Colvin is a veteran DFS player who has spent several years working in the industry. His repertoire includes writing regular articles for Fantasy Alarm, So Called Fantasy Experts, and Elite Fantasy, as well as making appearances on Sirius XM Fantasy Sports Radio, and FNTSY. In his spare time he runs his own bar, record label, and online music store while finding the time to raise six kids.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

our partners

At Win Daily, our motto is to “change your game and change your life.” Sure, we want to help you win that big DFS tournament. But we want you to have a greater enjoyment of Daily Fantasy Sports while you are doing it. Along the way, you also may learn some life lessons and gain some perspectives you may have never considered before.

Join Now

©2020 WIN DAILY. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Published

on